Tax Attorney

Tax Attorneys are attorneys who work with taxpayers to solve any type of tax issue they have with the Internal Revenue Service. A Tax Attorney can help a taxpayer ...

Tax Attorney Tax Attorney
Free Tax Case Review
Privacy Policy

TaxLawHome.com (hereinafter referred to as "Company" "we," "us," or "our") created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain how we use personal information, as defined below, and to give you assurance of our commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of your privacy as you visit and use the TaxLawHome.com website (the "Website"). We understand that you value your privacy and the right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Our data collection and retention practices are designed to provide transparency, accountability and choice regarding the management and use of your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, we describe what information is collected, where your information is sent, and how we secure your information during the process. We also provide you with contact information should you wish to remove your personal information from our databases. The Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America and the Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.

By registering on the Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use, and transfer of the personally identifiable information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under the law. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not interact in any manner whatsoever with TaxLawHome.com or register any personally identifiable information on this Website. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. You can reach us online by clicking here. You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

TaxLawHome.com
1207 S White Chapel Blvd, Suite 250
Southlake TX 76092

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN (18) OR PERSONS RESIDING OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRSSLY REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

    Types of Information We Collect

    Personal information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. When you fill out a form on, or otherwise interact with, the Website, we may collect your name, address, gender, date of birth, phone number(s) and email address(es) (collectively referred to herein as "Personal Information").

    We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information ("NPII") about you when you visit many of the pages of this Website. This NPII includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use, your Internet Protocol address, the type of operating system that you use and/or the domain name of your Internet service provider. We may use the NPII that we collect to improve the design and content of our Website and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Website usage, as well as to offer you products and services. We may disclose non-public personal information about you as permitted by law. We also reserve the right to use aggregate or group data about our visitors for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and/or characteristics of our visitors as a group. By visiting and/or supplying your personal information at this Website, you agree to allow us to provide such aggregate data to third parties.

    How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

    We ask you for Personal Information when you interact with the Website and use the information collected from you to facilitate your request for access to the third-party providers of the services and/or products you are interested in. We use the information we gather on the Website for the purposes of providing the services you have requested. This may include passing your Personal Information on to a third-party with whom we have a contract to provide such services. Although our contractual arrangement may limit how such third-party can use your Personal Information, we do not control the privacy practices of these third-parties. If you have any questions or wish to remove your Personal Information from a third-party’s database, you will need to contact that party directly. We may also use your Personal Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot technical problems, and enforce our agreements with you. Our use of your Personal Information will be limited to what we reasonably believe is appropriate and necessary to carry on our business and to facilitate your request for the services and/or products offered by independent participating third-party service providers in our network.

    We use cookies and related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Website. We may also collect transactional information if you contact us via telephone, email, SMS text message, direct mail or other methods of communication.

    Either the Company and/or independent participating third-party service providers in our network may also use your Personal Information to show you advertising for products and services in which you have expressed an interest. As such, we and/or independent participating third-party service providers may target advertising to you by using email messages, text messages, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, applications, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

    The Company may use technology information to match your Personal Information to make and improve profiles of you, to track your online browsing habits on the Internet, and/or to determine which areas of the Website are most frequently visited. This information helps us to better understand the online habits of individuals so that we can target advertising and promotions to them.

    When and Why We Disclose Your Personal Information

    We may disclose your Personal Information to third-parties throughout the world, including, without limitation, combined personal, demographic, behavioral or indirect information, as set forth herein. Actual services are provided by independent participating third-party providers and we reserve the right to share your non-public information with them. We may share the information we collect from you with consumer reporting and related agencies. We may share the information we collect from you with companies or organizations with whom we have a marketing relationship, generally to offer you our services and/or the products or services of others, in which we believe you may have an interest. We may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may provide participating third-party service providers with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data.

    We may share your information with third-parties who help us in the delivery the services you have requested. We disclose your information to companies and individuals we employ to perform technical functions on our behalf. Examples include third-parties who host our Website, analyze our data, provide marketing assistance and provide customer service. These companies and individuals may not share that information with any other third-party or use that data for any other purpose.

    We may disclose such information to third-parties to provide you with information about the opportunities, products or services of third-parties. We may use the data and data logs we have about you, including interests and preferences you have expressed, to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third-party. This type of marketing may be in the form of direct mail offers, email offers, SMS text offers, mobile offers sent to by third-parties or telemarketing calls from third parties.

    We may also share aggregated anonymous information about you and other persons using our Website with third-parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to our Website and how those visitors use our Website. This includes demographic information and behavioral information.

    We may disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

    We may disclose and transfer information to a third-party who acquires any or all of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You may be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third-party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the Website.

    In each of these situations, the recipients of your data may potentially be located in any country in the world.

    We may use or disclose your Personal Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us or if we believe you will harm our owners, or our other Website visitors’ property or rights. Finally, we may use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

    We encourage participating third-party service providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

    Cookies and Related Technologies

    When you use the Website, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Website your browser communicates with servers operated by us to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information. The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computer, which are then transmitted back to us by your computer. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Website. Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your Website activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Website. Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. "Session" cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computer even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided and storing your preferences. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://wwwcookiecentral.com.

    Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions. We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information regarding your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send these types of information to web servers. Our server logs also record the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses of the device you use to interact with the Website. An IP address is a unique identifier that a device uses to identify and communicate with on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our Website and the website you visit after you leave our Website, if this information is supplied to us by your browser.

    In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to Personal Information. For example, we use information we collect about Website users to optimize the Website and understand its traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. In that case, this Privacy Statement governs how we use that information. Additionally, if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive location information we may collect that automatically. If we associate location information with other Personal Information, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information too.

    Use of Your Information for Email and Telemarketing

    We may provide your Personal Information to third-parties for promotional offers by email, SMS text, or telemarketing. These offers may be for our services and products or those of third-parties. We may maintain separate lists for different purposes. If you wish to end your inclusion in a particular list, you need only to follow the instructions at the end of each communication to unsubscribe from the particular list. You may receive certain commercial email messages sent by third-parties for products which may be of interest to you. In such case, an advertiser's name should appear in the "From:" field and the email should have a method at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe from that advertiser. We are not responsible for third-party emails (or other promotional communications) sent to you. We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when it asks for this information. For example, if you request a service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference by contacting us directly.

    If you no longer wish to receive our promotions, you may opt-out of receiving it by following the instructions included in each email and or SMS text that you may receive from us or by following relevant instructions, including, without limitation, contacting us here.

    We may use your Personal Information, including any information which may reasonably be derived therefrom, to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones even if you have your telephone number or cell phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry. By registering and using our Website, you agree that such registration and request constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the "ATSR"). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, you have authorized us to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from, a third-party advertiser at or through our Website or other advertisement media made available by us (e.g., email marketing), you agree that such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective third-party advertiser for purposes of the ATSR and you may be contacted via email, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third-party advertiser in accordance with the ATSR.

    If the email address you provide to us is a wireless email address, you agree to receive messages at such address from us or third-parties with whom we may share your wireless email address or wireless telephone number (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the removal portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier's standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

    No Information Collected From Children

    We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children. We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of eighteen (18) years old. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of eighteen (18) years old, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third-parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

    Privacy Practices of Third-Parties

    This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by us through your interaction with the Website. Other websites and/or websites of independent participating third-party service providers may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

    Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. Please check the Website frequently to apprise yourself of any changes that may affect you. The posting of any changes will be the only notice that you will receive regarding any such amendments or changes in policy. YOU MUST CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU SEE A CURRENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

    California Privacy Rights

    A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third-parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third-parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described list if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. As stated in this Privacy Policy, you have agreed to allow us to share information with third- parties for their direct marketing purposes until you remove your information. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third-party, do not opt-in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our Website or contact us via this form to remove your information from our database. Please note that whenever you opt-in to receive future communications from a third- party, your information will be subject to the third-party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third-party to use your information, you will need to contact the third-party directly, as we have no control over how third-parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

For further information and correspondence regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

TaxLawHome.com
1207 S White Chapel Blvd, Suite 250
Southlake TX 76092



POPULAR TOPICS/FAQS
Search Our Site

ARTICLES   View All
Tax Lawyer Blog RSS






 LeadRival LP BBB Business Review


Attorney Advertising

Online Marketing for Lawyers